Online Talk to our
support team or
sales department.
Jun 26th, 2022, 10:21am
Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
Pages: 1  Reply Reply  Notify of replies Notify of replies  Print Print
   Author  Topic: Joining ports problem  (Read 2479 times)
treitmey
FabulaTech Forum Newbie
*



View Profile         
Posts: 2
Joining ports problem
« on: Aug 10th, 2007, 10:11am »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

I have serial port splitter V3.6.4 on a Dell E520 winXP pro
Our current software will only talk to 1 port.
I have joined a physical com 4 and a virtual
com6(USB radio modem with FTDI chip)
http://www.maxstream.net/products/xtend/rf-modem-usb.php
joined to virt com2.
This is a poll and respond system.  PC polls device and that device responds with status update.
 
Individually the ports are OK.
Joined they will fail.(no data from com6 radio modem)
Any ideas, I saw something about "hyperthreading" problem. ??
« Last Edit: Aug 10th, 2007, 10:12am by treitmey » IP Logged
Andrew
FabulaTech Forum Moderator
FabulaTech Forum Senior Member
*****



View Profile   WWW         
Gender: male Posts: 427
Re: Joining ports problem
« Reply #1 on: Aug 10th, 2007, 10:25am »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

Hi,
Interesting case... Well, could you please download portmon utility
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/portmon.mspx
 
configure it for capturing data from com4, com6 and com2
then reproduce the issue and send us log files.
 
Also it's interesting to see log files, when you accessing your devices via com2 and com6 but not via com2. I mean, log files, when you are working with the devices directly, without Serial Port Splitter.
 
Thanks.
IP Logged

Andrew Scott

FabulaTech
===================
http://www.fabulatech.com
treitmey
FabulaTech Forum Newbie
*



View Profile         
Posts: 2
Re: Joining ports problem
« Reply #2 on: Aug 10th, 2007, 12:52pm »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

Its a little disturbing, I went in with VNC remotly and
connected to it and WORKED...
Here is the working logfile
Virtcon2.log
http://_my_user_name_here.googlepages.com/home
 
 
Sooooo.. Now sometimes it works,...and sometimes it dosen't??
 
Perhaps I can make the config file readonly.. perhaps the customer changed the setting??
 
Any other ideas??
IP Logged
Pages: 1  Reply Reply  Notify of replies Notify of replies  Print Print

« Previous topic | Next topic »