Online Talk to our
support team or
sales department.
Sep 27th, 2021, 10:52am
Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
Pages: 1  Reply Reply  Notify of replies Notify of replies  Print Print
   Author  Topic: HP Scanjet Pro 2500f1  (Read 827 times)
mitsie
FabulaTech Forum Newbie
*



View Profile         
Posts: 1
HP Scanjet Pro 2500f1
« on: Mar 22nd, 2018, 12:15pm »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

I have a HP Scanjet Pro 2500f1 attached to a Windows 7 Pro workstation via usb.  When I scan to  scanner locally using the our accounts package everything works correctly.  When I scan on a Remote Windows Server 2012 using RDP the accounts package prompts in "Insert a document for scanning", then gives an error message "No document found, Continue Yes / No"  if I select Yes the document is scanned correctly.  I am currently using the Trial version V1.8  
 
Any ideas on how to get rid of the prompts "Insert a document for scanning" and  "No document found, Continue Yes / No" messages?
IP Logged
Sergey_Jarovski
FabulaTech Forum Moderator
FabulaTech Forum God
*****



View Profile   WWW         
Gender: male Posts: 534
Re: HP Scanjet Pro 2500f1
« Reply #1 on: Mar 26th, 2018, 1:24pm »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

Hi,  
 
We can try to investigate the issue with help of log files.
I would advise you to do all steps according to these instructions on both (workstation/server) sides ("If there is a bug with the functionality of our software, do the following" section):
https://www.fabulatech.com/scanner-for-remote-desktop-workstation-help/troubleshooting-workstation.html
https://www.fabulatech.com/scanner-for-remote-desktop-server-help/troubleshooting-server.html
reproduce the issue, collect the logs, zip them and send to me (support@fabulatech.com).
IP Logged

Sergey Jarovski

FabulaTech
===================
http://www.fabulatech.com
serena007
FabulaTech Forum Newbie
*



View Profile         
Posts: 1
Re: HP Scanjet Pro 2500f1
« Reply #2 on: Jul 4th, 2018, 5:23pm »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

this may be possible that your remote server does not compatible with your scanner. you should check out https://.../epson-support-canada/ for fix this issue. or any software issue may have occurred.
« Last Edit: Jul 4th, 2018, 5:30pm by Sergey_Jarovski » IP Logged
Pages: 1  Reply Reply  Notify of replies Notify of replies  Print Print

« Previous topic | Next topic »