Online Talk to our
support team or
sales department.
May 31st, 2020, 4:09am
Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
Pages: 1  Reply Reply  Notify of replies Notify of replies  Print Print
   Author  Topic: Audio not working to Remote Desktop  (Read 3127 times)
rsmith
FabulaTech Forum Newbie
*



View Profile         
Posts: 15
Audio not working to Remote Desktop
« on: Sep 13th, 2011, 11:46pm »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

When I connect to the Remote Desktop Session the Sound for RDP connects but the volume is spiked and I cannot hear anything over the headset. I would appreciate quick assistance as I am working on a Proof of concept for a large client and would recommend this product if it worked as well as the Webcam for RDP. I am using Windows 7 SP1 on both ends client and server.
« Last Edit: Sep 13th, 2011, 11:46pm by rsmith » IP Logged
George_White
FabulaTech Forum Moderator
FabulaTech Forum Senior Member
*****



View Profile         
Posts: 307
Re: Audio not working to Remote Desktop
« Reply #1 on: Sep 14th, 2011, 7:27am »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

Dear Customer,
 
I've noticed you also sent us a support request, please check your mailbox. Most probably the RDP sound settings need to be adjusted, and if that's not an issue, we'll start investigating this more deeply.
IP Logged
rsmith
FabulaTech Forum Newbie
*



View Profile         
Posts: 15
Re: Audio not working to Remote Desktop
« Reply #2 on: Sep 14th, 2011, 10:22am »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

We have the audio settings set to what you sent us and we still have the same result.  When connected to the session windows recognizes the audio but the sound mixer level looks as though the audio is spiked to 100%.  I can send you a screen shot in email.
IP Logged
Casper
FabulaTech Forum Newbie
*



View Profile         
Posts: 1
Re: Audio not working to Remote Desktop
« Reply #3 on: Jun 5th, 2012, 12:42pm »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

Was this issue resolved? having the same issue where input is spiking to 100% .
IP Logged
Serge Frost
FabulaTech Forum Full Member
***



View Profile   WWW         
Gender: male Posts: 169
Re: Audio not working to Remote Desktop
« Reply #4 on: Jun 6th, 2012, 2:48am »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

Dear Casper,
 
As far as I remember the issue was resolved successfully. Please describe me your issue in detail and answer the following questions:
 
1. What OS do you have on both computers? (OS, Service Pack, X-bit)
2. Both machines are physical? (not installed on any virtualization systems)
3. Are they located in one network?  
 
IP Logged
smangui
FabulaTech Forum Newbie
*



View Profile         
Posts: 2
Re: Audio not working to Remote Desktop
« Reply #5 on: Sep 10th, 2015, 9:01pm »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

Hi, I had hit the same issue.
 
My Fabulatech Workstation is a Windows 7 system, and server is a Server2012 system. The version is 2.9.5.
 
And my server is a VMware virtual machine.
 
I had followed the below settings: http://www.fabulatech.com/sound-over-rdp-workstation-help/using.html.
 
But when I use RDP connect to the server, both the playback device and recording device not working and bars peaked.
 
What I need to do to verify my settings or if there is some solution to fix it?
IP Logged
Sergey_Jarovski
FabulaTech Forum Moderator
FabulaTech Forum Senior Member
*****



View Profile   WWW         
Gender: male Posts: 462
Re: Audio not working to Remote Desktop
« Reply #6 on: Sep 11th, 2015, 1:07am »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

Hi !
What OS you are using on the remote side (Windows Server 2012 or 2012r2) ?
What SW you are using for recording and playback on the remote side within RDP session ? Don't forget that you must use the FabulaTech audio devices as default within RDP.
IP Logged

Sergey Jarovski

FabulaTech
===================
http://www.fabulatech.com
smangui
FabulaTech Forum Newbie
*



View Profile         
Posts: 2
Re: Audio not working to Remote Desktop
« Reply #7 on: Sep 11th, 2015, 1:37am »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

I am using Windows server 2012, and I had also tries with a Windows 7 to be the server, both with the same problem.
 
I use the "Test" feature Windows provide for audio device, that is right click the sound icon at the right bottom of desktop and then right click the Fabulatech audio device then select "Test".
 
I had set the Fabulatech audio device as the default device when I connect to the server by RDP protocol.
IP Logged
Sergey_Jarovski
FabulaTech Forum Moderator
FabulaTech Forum Senior Member
*****



View Profile   WWW         
Gender: male Posts: 462
Re: Audio not working to Remote Desktop
« Reply #8 on: Sep 11th, 2015, 3:17am »
Quote Quote  Modify Modify

Hi !
Please let me know what kind of headset (manufacturer and model) you are using ?
IP Logged

Sergey Jarovski

FabulaTech
===================
http://www.fabulatech.com
Pages: 1  Reply Reply  Notify of replies Notify of replies  Print Print

« Previous topic | Next topic »